UFC Rankings Updated: Ben Rothwell Enters Top 10

Arlovski vs. Rothwell

The official UFC rankings have been updated following UFC Fight Night 50 this weekend (Friday, September 5, 2014).

UFN 50 took place Friday night at the Foxwoods Resort Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut . Headlining the event was a critical battle in the middleweight division as former Strikeforce champions Gegard Mousasi and Ronaldo Souza squared off in a rematch from their clash in 2006.

Mousasi originally won the first meeting to claim Dream’s middleweight title but “Jacare” took his revenge in spectacular fashion this weekend by submitting “The Dreamcatcher” in the third round with a guillotine choke. The win was pivotal for the Brazilian and pushed him up to second place in the 185-pound rankings.

“Big” Ben Rothwell made a dominant return to the Octagon in UFN 50’s co-main event when he knocked out former Strikeforce heavyweight champion Alistair Overeem. The win mad big waves in the 265-pound weight class and has secured Rothwell the No.9 spot.

With his third loss coming by way of TKO/KO, Overeem drops down to No.10. With the change around, the official UFC rankings now look as followed:

READ MORE:  Manager eyes 'fun' Calvin Kattar, 'Korean Zombie' fight, dismisses 'frustrating' Arnold Allen booking

(+/- = movement in rankings, *NR = Not previously ranked)

 Pound-For-Pound
1. Jon Jones
2. Jose Aldo
3. Cain Velasquez
4. Demetrious Johnson +1
5. Chris Weidman -1
6. Anthony Pettis
7. Anderson Silva
8. Ronda Rousey
9 Renan Barao
10 Johny Hendricks
11. T.J. Dillashaw
12. Vitor Belfort
13. Alexander Gustafsson
14. Daniel Cormier
15. Gilbert Melendez

FLYWEIGHT
Champion : Demetrious Johnson
1. John Dodson
2. Joseph Benavidez
3. Ian McCall
4. Jussier Formiga
5. John Moraga
6. John Lineker
7. Ali Bagautinov
8. Chris Cariaso
9. Zach Makovsky +1
10 Timothy Elliott -1
11. Brad Pickett
12. Dustin Ortiz
13. Louis Gaudinot
14. Kyoji Horiguchi
15. Scott Jorgensen

BANTAMWEIGHT
Champion : T.J. Dillashaw
1. Renan Barao
2. Urijah Faber
3. Raphael Assuncao
4. Michael McDonald
5. Eddie Wineland
6. Takeya Mizugaki
7. Iuri Alcantara
8. Bryan Caraway +1
9. Johnny Eduardo -1
10. Alex Caceres
11. Francisco Rivera
12. Dominick Cruz
13. Erik Perez
14. Mike Easton
15. Joe Soto

FEATHERWEIGHT
Champion : Jose Aldo
1. Chad Mendes
2. Cub Swanson
3. Frankie Edgar
4. Ricardo Lamas
5. Dustin Poirier
6. Chan Sung Jung
7. Dennis Bermudez
8. Nik Lentz
9. Conor McGregor
10. Dennis Siver
11. Jeremy Stephens
12. Clay Guida
13. Darren Elkins
14. Charles Oliveira
15. Tatsuya Kawajiri

READ MORE:  UFC Vegas 59 loses main card bout on fight day

LIGHTWEIGHT
Champion : Anthony Pettis
1. Gilbert Melendez
2. Khabib Nurmagomedov
3. Rafael dos Anjos
4. Benson Henderson
5. Donald Cerrone
6. Josh Thomson
7. Bobby Green
8. Jim Miller
9. Myles Jury
10. Michael Johnson
11. Edson Barboza
12. Rustam Khabilov
13. Jorge Masvidal
14. Eddie Alvarez *NR
15. Ross Pearson -1

WELTERWEIGHT
Champion : Johny Hendricks
1. Robbie Lawler
2. Rory MacDonald
3. Tyron Woodley
4. Carlos Condit
5. Matt Brown
6. Hector Lombard
7. Demian Maia
8. Jake Ellenberger
9. Tarec Saffiedine
10. Dong Hyun Kim
11. Kelvin Gastelum
12. Gunnar Nelson
13. Jordan Mein
14. Ryan LaFlare
15. Mike Pyle

MIDDLEWEIGHT
Champion : Chris Weidman
1. Anderson Silva
2. Jacare Souza +2
3. Vitor Belfort
4. Lyoto Machida -2
5. Luke Rockhold
6. Tim Kennedy
7. Michael Bisping +1
8. Gegard Mousasi -1
9. CB Dollaway
10. Yoel Romero
11. Costas Philippou
12. Thales Leites
13. Tim Boetsch
14. Mark Munoz
15. Francis Carmont

READ MORE:  Alex Pereira warns Israel Adesanya that the champion 'won't make it' five rounds at UFC 281

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
Champion : Jon Jones
1. Alexander Gustafsson
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Rashad Evans +1
3. Glover Teixeira -1
5. Anthony Johnson
6. Phil Davis
7. Dan Henderson
8. Ryan Bader
9. Mauricio Rua
10. Ovince St. Preux
11. Jimi Manuwa
12. Rafael Cavalcante
13. Vitor Belfort
14. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
15. Fabio Maldonado

HEAVYWEIGHT
Champion : Cain Velasquez
1. Fabricio Werdum
2. Junior Dos Santos
3. Travis Browne
4. Antonio Silva
5. Stipe Miocic +1
6. Josh Barnett -1
7. Mark Hunt +1
8. Roy Nelson +1
9. Ben Rothwell
10. Alistair Overeem -3
11. Frank Mir -1
12 Gabriel Gonzaga -1
13. Stefan Struve
14. Andrei Arlovski
15. Minotauro Nogueira -3

WOMEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT
Champion : Ronda Rousey
1. Cat Zingano
2. Miesha Tate
3. Sara McMann
4. Alexis Davis
5. Sarah Kaufman
6. Jessica Eye
7. Liz Carmouche
8. Amanda Nunes
9. Bethe Correia +1
10. Jessica Andrade -1
11. Julianna Pena
12. Germaine de Randamie
13. Leslie Smith
14. Raquel Pennington
15. Lauren Murphy